E2 Visa Program

 

The USA’s E-2 Visa program allows residents of 80 treaty countries to gain entry into the USA through business ownership.

 

Benefits of the E2 Visa include the ability to renew the visa every 2-5 years (depending on country of origin) for an indefinite period of time and maintain US residency as long as the business isE2 Visa Investors operating profitably. Additionally spouses and dependents of the investor are eligible to enter the USA under the E-2 and may apply for US work authorization.

 

 

While there is no set minimum investment to qualify for E2 Visa program, investors should be prepared to provide a minimum of $100,000 USD towards their business investment. The business must not be considered “marginal” and should provide jobs for US workers.

 

Although the ownership of a franchise versus starting a business is not a prerequisite for eligibility, nor does it guarantee entry into the USA, investors increase the chances of having their application looked upon favorably by US officials by partnering with a successful and high profile franchise brand.

 

It is accepted that well known, established franchise brands offer a higher likelihood of success, and a higher likelihood of employing US workers than an unproven business. Officials are also more familiar with a national franchise brand, unlike a business with little or no history.

 

Furthermore, by partnering with a franchise, E-2 Investors are able to effortlessly provide officials with required documentation such as full and complete business plans, operational manuals and extensive histories of success.

 

Summary of Benefits of Investing in a Franchise for your E2 Visa application

 

    • A Nationally recognized franchise brand is likely to be perceived more favorably by immigration officials over an unknown business plan.

 

    • Acceptable investment levels are generally lower with a well known franchise versus a start up business.

 

    • By investing in a franchise you have the ability to immediately provide immigration officials with much of the required E2 visa paperwork such as business plans, forecasts and operational manuals – attempting to create this on your own could cause delays and cost you thousands more.

 

    • An established franchise will have a higher overall chance of success than a start-up business.

 

Click here to receive your free E-2 Franchise Guide and gain access to quickly research and compare hundreds of Franchises and Business Opportunities all under one roof and show you how to connect with preferred lenders and legal specialists as well as speak with existing owners of your franchise choices.

 

While you are there, be sure to use the free resources to explore and research over 600 Franchise concepts in dozens of industries. You can also learn if your country is one of the 80 treaty countries, gain valuable insight on preferred business lenders and loan programs, review over 400 existing resale business and franchises plus learn how you can speak with existing owners of any franchise.

 

Click Here for the E-2 Visa Franchise Guide and to access a vast library of free E2 Visa resources.